3605 Macarthur Blvd, Suite 701, Santa Ana 92704
Phone: (714) 884-3117
CALL (714) 884-3117
Menthol is a very powerful organic compound derived from the plant family Genus ‘Mentha’; Commonly known as peppermint, eucalyptus and pennyroyal et at. Menthol is extracted and crystallized into pure form and recognized by the FDA as an active ingredient and USP.
When used in gel, lotion, or cream form, menthol is noted to have a natural analgesic (pain reliever) attribute. Molecules called ligands attach themselves to receptors in your cells triggering a change. This ligand molecule attaches to the Kappa Opioid receptor producing a numbing effect.
Menthol also provides a cooling effect by stimulating thermoreceptors in the skin without actually changing your body temperature!
Menthol also triggers another process called vasodilation. This is great for aching muscles, as the blood vessels in the area widen, increasing blood flow to the area. This is paramount to cellular repair, as the blood flow is necessary to bring new nutrients and carry waste away.
Organic Willow Bark Extract
The leaves and bark of the willow tree have been mentioned in ancient texts from Assyria, Sumer and Egypt as a remedy for aches and fever. In Ancient Greece the physician Hippocrates wrote about its medicinal properties in the fifth century BC. Native Americans across the Americas relied on it as a staple of their medical treatments, as it provided temporary pain relief.
Active in the willow, the compound salicin is metabolized into salicylic acid in the human body, and is a precursor of aspirin. The active extract of the bark, called salicin, was isolated to its crystalline form in 1828 by Henri Leroux, a French pharmacist, and Raffaele Piria, an Italian chemist, who then succeeded in separating out the compound in its pure state. In 1897, Felix Hoffmann created a synthetically altered version of salicin (in his case derived from the Spiraea plant). The new drug, formally acetylsalicylic acid, was named Aspirin by Hoffmann’s employer Bayer AG. This gave rise to the hugely important class of drugs known as nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).
Organic Wintergreen Oil
Oil of wintergreen, wintergreen oil (Methyl salicylate) is an organic ester naturally produced by many species of plants, particularly wintergreens. It is used in higher concentrations as a rubefacient and analgesic in deep heating liniments (such as Elixicure) to treat joint and muscular pain. Wintergreen historically has been used to treat rheumatic symptoms, headache, fever, sore throat, and various aches and pains. These therapeutic effects likely arose because the primary metabolite of methyl salicylate is salicylic acid, a proven NSAID that is also the metabolite of acetylsalicylic acid, commonly known as aspirin.
100% Natural Camphor Oil
Medicinal use of camphor dates back to ancient Sumatra, and was used to treat sprains, swellings, and inflammation. Camphor is a terpenoid with the chemical formula C10H16O. Camphor is typically found in the wood of the camphor laurel (Cinnamomum camphora), a large evergreen tree found in Asia. It also occurs in some other related trees in the laurel family, notably Ocotea usambarensis. Camphor is readily absorbed through the skin, producing either a coolness or warmth sensation and acts as slight local anesthetic and antimicrobial substance.
Organic Coconut Oil
Coconut oil is a powerful moisturizer that is beneficial to restoring dry or flaking skin. Unlike your average moisturizer that contains a lot of water and likely synthetic ingredients, coconut oil helps to strengthen skin tissue more deeply and eliminate dead skin cells while absorbing quickly into your skin.
Coconut oil also helps to delay the occurrence of wrinkles because it contains antioxidant Vitamin E, known to protect skin cells from damage over time. The Vitamin E found in coconut oil soothes eczema, sunburn and psoriasis, and its antiviral and antifungal benefits even help to treat bug bites.
Coconut oil contains 3 fatty acids: capric acid, lauric acid and caprylic acid. Each of these acids kill candida, a common cause of fungal infection on your skin.
Organic Sunflower Oil
Sunflower oil has been known by many its many benefits such as moisturizing, anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, and skin protection. Loaded with Vitamin E, this emollient traps moisture inside skin cells. Therefore, using sunflower oil for skin helps keep it hydrated for a longer period. Vitamin E is also a strong antioxidant. Antioxidants fights against damage done by free-radicals. Research from The University of Maryland Medical Center showed that when Vitamin E is present in skin care products, they are highly likely to protect the collagen and elastin in skin, reducing fine lines and wrinkles. Being an oil that is naturally high in Omega-6 (linoleic acid) Fatty acid, Sunflower Oil possesses many anti-inflammatory benefits. It is reported that linoleic acid helps decrease inflammation in skin (i.e., acne, dermatitis, sunburns), and enhances the developing of new skin.
Organic Shea Butter
Shea butter is an off-white or ivory colored fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea Tree. Some of the isolated chemical constituents are reported to have inflammatory, emollient, and humectant (a substance used to keep things moist) properties, and is often used as a base for lotions, creams, and medicinal ointments.
Shea butter naturally contains high amounts Vitamin E, Vitamin A, antioxidants and phytosterols which help nourish and feed your skin. Vitamins A & E are antioxidants; they fight free radicals by preventing the cellular damage that’s caused by environmental factors. Vitamin A helps reduce wrinkles and boost collagen production. Phytosterols act as UV protectors and help protect against sun exposure.
Shea butter’s ability to penetrate the deep layers of the skin makes it one of nature’s best moisturizers. Shea Butter scores a 0 on the comedogenic rating scale. That means it won’t leave your skin greasy or clog your pores!
Organic Aloe Vera Juice
The gel in the aloe vera leaves contain two hormones: Auxin and Gibberellins. These two hormones help reduce skin inflammation by providing wound healing and anti-inflammatory properties. Aloe Vera is found in many consumer products including beverages, skin lotion, cosmetics, pain creams, or ointments for minor burns and sunburns. In Ayurvedic medicine, Aloe is used to effectively heal chronic skin problems, such as psoriasis, acne and eczema.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in essential fatty acids like oleic, linoleic acid, and high in vitamin A. Apricot Kernel Oil easily penetrates the skin and is a good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. It’s excellent softening and moisturizing properties are great for your your skin, your face, hands and hair.
A family of vitamin E compounds found in vegetable oils, nuts, fish, and leafy green vegetables.
Naturally occurring organic compound with fungicide and bactericide properties used as a natural preservative.
Most personal care products are made with lots of water, organic compounds, and a variety of nutrients. This makes cosmetics an incredibly hospitable breeding ground for microorganisms. Phenoxyethanol has a natural germicidal and antiseptic properties. They help fight bacteria, germs, and preserve the natural ingredients.
Extracted from coconut oil or palm oil and permitted by the FDA as a food additive. It serves as a skin softening agent and formula stabilizer. Cetearyl Alcohol is classified as a fatty alcohol, and aside from being used as an emulsion stabilizer, it also serves as a thickener, opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant.
A natural non-ionic surfactant and emulsifier. It can be used as a cleansing, foaming, conditioning or thickening agent. It is derived from renewable raw materials such as coconut oil and corn and fruit sugars, and is completely biodegradable.
A polysaccharide with a large range of uses. Xanthomonas campestris is fed glucose (sugar) derived from corn, soy or wheat. Typically used as a thickener in food, xanthan gum is also used to stabilize emulsions (prevent separation). This glucose comes from the starch of the plant and contains no protein, which means if you have a corn, soy or wheat allergy, you can likely enjoy xanthan gum.
Lactic acid is an organic compound with the formula CH3CH(OH)COOH. In its solid state, it is white and water-soluble. In its liquid state, it is colorless. It is produced both naturally and synthetically. In industry simple carbohydrates such as glucose, sucrose, or galactose are converted to lactic acid via the metabolic process of fermentation.
Occurs naturally in plants and it serves as an intermediate in the biosynthesis of secondary metabolites. Inhibits growth of mold, yeast, and bacteria.
100% NATURAL, NON-PSYCHOACTIVE EXTRACTION FROM THE HEMP PLANT
The hemp extract used by Elixicure is one of the main active chemical compounds naturally found in the hemp plant and contributes to the many beneficial medicinal qualities of medical hemp.
Unlike THC, hemp extract does not make you feel “high”
HEMP EXTRACTS HAVE HIGH ANTI-INFLAMMATORY AND PAIN RELIEF EFFECTS
Research shows hemp extracts can stop inflammation by activating CB2 receptors found in the endocannabinoid system. Hemp extracts can Reduce Inflammation and these findings weren’t a surprise, as cannabis has been long-recognized as a medicinal plant and there are several studies that prove the effectiveness of hemp extracts in decreasing inflammation and pain. Here’s one study from researchers at the University of South Carolina for example
HEMP EXTRACTS ENHANCE THE BINDING OF RECEPTORS IN YOUR BODY
At high concentrations, hemp extracts directly activates the serotonin receptor, giving an anti-depressant effect. This G-coupled protein receptor is implicated in a range of biological and neurological processes, including (but not limited to) anxiety, addiction, appetite, sleep, pain perception, nausea and vomiting. Hemp extracts directly interact with various ion channels for a therapeutic effect. Hemp extracts are also known to mediate pain perception, inflammation and body temperature.
HEMP EXTRACTS CAN BENEFIT YOUR HEALTH IN MANY WAYS
Pain Relief, Stress Relief, Hormones, Immunity, Sleeping, And More